logo
Great Eastern Stock (G07) - Price and Fundamental Data | DZHI - DZH International
Great Eastern (G07)

Company Info and Fundamentals

Principal Activities
Great Eastern Life Assurance Co Ltd (GE Life) is the oldest life assurance company in Singapore established since 1908. Through its 20,000-strong agency force, it offers every principal form of life, personal accident, health insurance and annuity plans to individuals. It is also involved in loans, investment management and other related insurance business. It also operates in Malaysia and Indonesia. The Company is the largest asset-based life insurance company in Singapore and Malaysia. Currently, one of its main products is investment-linked insurance products.

The Company was incorporated in 1999 as the new holding company of the Group. In a scheme of arrangement, GED Life shares in issue then were cancelled and were replaced by the Company's shares and listed on SGX-ST on 29 November 1999.
Profile
Full NameGreat Eastern Holdings LimitedStock NoG07
ExchangeSingapore Exchange (SGX)BoardMain board
ISIN CodeSG1I55882803Year-End31-Dec
Exchange SectorFinanceSub SectorInsurance
Par Value (SGD)0.0000Issued Shares (Mil)473.3190
Paid-Up Cap. (SGD Mil)152.7000Market Capitalization (Mil)10147.9594
Technical
Share Price (SGD)
Current Price21.44
Previous Close21.50
Week High21.75
Week Low21.25
Month High22.14
Month Low21.00
52-week High26.95
52-week Low21.00
Share Price Performance(%)
MTD change-1.2437
YTD change-13.4786
Volume
Today Volume('000)10.6
100-day Average Daily Volume ('000)17.82
Technical Indicators-A shapshot
RSI42.26
100-day Moving average22.95
Ratio (Daily)
Dividend Yield2.80
P/E ratio13.74



Financial Ratios
201820172016
CurrencySGDSGDSGD
Exchange Rate*---
Profitability Ratio
Return on Equity9.96013.7708.944
Return on Revenue6.2518.4496.167
Liquidity Ratio
Return on Equity1.5151.5111.128
Return on Revenue1.5151.5111.128
Gross Eps (cents) *156.000219.000125.000
Dividend (cents) *60.00050.00050.000
Net tangible asset0.0410.0400.156
Price to cash flow ratio0.7910.4981.045
Cash for per share27.09143.02720.524
Price to book ratio0.4350.4300.491
* Calculation is based on the specific Currency Exchange Rate
Financial Ratios
2019 Q32019 Q22019 Q12018 Q4
CurrencySGDSGDSGD
Exchange Rate*----
Profitability Ratio
Return on Equity8.6766.3454.2849.960
Return on Revenue8.4009.97313.8526.124
Liquidity Ratio
Return on Equity1.2171.1571.2441.334
Return on Revenue1.2171.1571.2441.334
Gross Eps (cents) *151.0001.0800.7201.560
Dividend (cents) *0.0000.0000.0000.000
Net tangible asset0.0870.1270.0800.063
Price to cash flow ratio1.4152.3424.9960.791
Cash for per share15.1569.1564.29127.091
Price to book ratio0.3920.4020.4050.435
* Calculation is based on the specific Currency Exchange Rate
Analysis Of Shareholdings
As At 01 March 2019

Shares Outstanding:473,319,069
Largest 30 Shareholders:457,367,256
Balance Float (%):3.37
Free Float (%):12.00


1.Oversea-China Bank Nominees Private Limited416,030,95987.90
2.HSBC (SG) Nominess Pte Ltd10,459,3752.21
3.DBS Nominees (Private) Limited 6,302,8481.33
4.Citibank Nominees Singapore Pte Ltd 5,856,1751.24
5.Wong Hong Sun3,164,0000.67
6.Kuchai Development Berhad3,032,0000.64
7.Wong Hong Yen2,889,6680.61
8.Sungei Bagan Rubber Company (Malaya) Berhad1,733,1200.37
9.Shaw Vee Meng1,204,0000.25
10.Shaw Vee Foong1,036,8000.22
11.Yeo Kok Seng803,8000.17
12.Maybank Kim Eng Securities Pte Ltd763,4000.16
13.Lee Hak Heng 728,1500.15
14.Raffles Nominees (Pte.) Limited540,7070.11
15.United Overseas Bank Nominees (Private) Limited515,2600.11
16.Yeap Holdings (Pte) Limited487,2380.10
17.Svasti Daniel Yoke Kwong Patanadej469,5400.10
18.The Estate of Alan Loke (Deceased)455,0940.10
19.OCBC Securities Private Limited451,9020.10
20.Svasti Penny Baninadh Ping Yean443,2200.09
Total457,367,25696.63
Historical Prices
OpenHighLowCloseVol('000)O/C RangeH/L Range
2019-12-1321.7521.7521.4021.4411-0.310.35
2019-12-1221.6121.6121.5021.503-0.110.11
2019-12-1121.2521.6821.2521.62530.370.43
2019-12-1021.5021.5521.5021.5030.000.05
2019-12-0921.5021.6221.4721.6040.100.15
2019-12-0621.3621.4521.3621.3970.030.09
2019-12-0521.5021.6221.0021.3532-0.150.62
2019-12-0421.6021.6021.4521.4516-0.150.15
2019-12-0321.6821.6821.5321.5414-0.140.15
2019-12-0221.7421.8121.6221.6812-0.060.19
2019-11-2922.0622.1421.7021.7117-0.350.44
2019-11-2821.9522.1021.9522.0370.080.15
2019-11-2721.8922.0621.8821.90270.010.18
2019-11-2621.8621.9021.8621.8920.030.04
2019-11-2521.8721.9321.8221.90140.030.11
2019-11-2221.6421.8021.6221.80710.160.18
2019-11-2121.9921.9921.5521.606-0.390.44
2019-11-2021.6021.6021.5521.60140.000.05
2019-11-1921.7221.7221.5021.5923-0.130.22
2019-11-1821.9321.9321.7221.722-0.210.21
Time and Sales

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /WWW/next/stock_overview.php on line 597

Warning: arsort() expects parameter 1 to be array, null given in /WWW/next/stock_overview.php on line 608

Warning: implode(): Invalid arguments passed in /WWW/next/stock_overview.php on line 609
TypeLast DoneChangeVolume ('000)
TotalChange